Privacy Policy

Data Protection law changed in 2018 when the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under these laws which may change over time to reflect new circumstances

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have legitimate reason to do so. We are obliged to process your personal data lawfully, transparently and for a specific purpose.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, the performance of a contract and to contact you for customer service purposes.

Depending on the circumstances Speedy Products can be both the data controller and data processor for your personal data.

Who are we?

Speedy Products is a provider of window furniture, based in Salford. The registered office is Speedy House, Cheltenham Street, Manchester, M6 6WY and the company number is 01242000. Dean Seddon is the Data Protection Officer for Speedy Products.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also log your queries and retain correspondence in the event that you should contact us.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about and from you when you use and complete forms on our website, when you open an account, if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of same.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

How do we use your data?

  • To process orders you submit;

  • To provide you with products and services;

  • To comply with our contractual obligations;

  • To identify you and any accounts you have with us;

  • To enable us to review and improve our website and services;

  • To provide customer care;

  • To process your payments and administer your accounts;

  • To prevent fraud and ensure information you give us is correct;

  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;

  • To update you about changes to our website and services;

  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • To inform you of service and price changes.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

Upon receipt of your information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Speedy Products Limited. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

Upon closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations.

Who has access to your personal data?

We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf, such as processing your payment using strong encryption methods.

We do not store payment information.

Security of your personal data

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal data and in line with applicable data protection legislation, Speedy Products have put in place suitable physical, electronic managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

If we have given or you have chosen a password which allows you access to our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. Please do not share a password with anyone.

Disclosing your information

Personal data will only be disclosed

  1. Where we are legally required by law to do so

  2. To reduce the risk of fraud.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary, which depending on the severity may require us to inform any affected parties and the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

Your rights over personal data

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete or remove it if the reason for us keeping it is no longer valid. This is known as your right to be forgotten. However, this right is not absolute and there are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data.

Please be aware that should you withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data it can delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.

You also have the right to:

  1. access any information we have on the subject.

  2. rectify any personal data if incorrect

  3. restrict processing of personal data (as long as it does not interfere with any legal requirements)

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.